VISA for Students

A visa is a permit issued through the foreign affairs or even state department of the country. It enables you to enter the nation. Visas are generally stickers placed within your passport. In the majority of cases, you must make an application for it in your country before a person travel. Because of the agreement between numerous developed countries, some citizens don't require visas once they go to every other’ s countries with regard to short stays of under three months, with regard to business purposes, or even as tourists. Nevertheless, the purpose that you enter a country must trust the visa you obtain. You cannot make an application for most types associated with visas, or alter visa types, an individual will be in the country. To enter like a student for the stay of longer than 3 months, you must obtain a visa before a person travel. In additional words, you cannot enter the nation as a tourist after which register as students. Similarly, you cannot obtain a short-term work visa after which enroll as students.


In a few countries, student visas may be valid only for a short period of time, perhaps for any period of 3 months. This gives you plenty of time to enter the country during the period prior to the academic year generally begins. Upon coming, you are likely to register at a university and acquire a residency card confirming where you'll live when you are a student presently there. After you have the card, it becomes the evidence of your right to remain in the country. If you visit a country as an intern for that summer and then start a study program within the fall, you will most likely require another visa and may need to return home between your two experiences.

.

When to Apply

It might take as long as four months to obtain a visa for certain countries. Therefore, you should apply for the visa as soon as you receive the necessary documents confirming admission to the host university overseas.
If your program is under the sponsorship of an American university or organization, it should provide you with instructions about this procedure, help you get the admission document, and arrange for your visa. Some program can arrange for your visa through a company that specializes in offering this service.

Where to Apply

Each country that has diplomatic relations with the other country has an embassy usually in capital city with a consular section, plus one or more consulates in different regions of the country. There are authorized to issue visas to people who want to enter their country.

Documents You Usually Need

The most important document you must submit when you apply for a visa is your passport. This is your proof of citizenship. Your visa is placed inside it. Be sure you have a passport in hand at least six months before you intend to study abroad. Make sure that your passport is also valid for at least six months after you are scheduled to leave the country. You need two to six identification photos, usually 2” x 2” passport-size photos. You have to provide any payment required by cashier’s check or money order.
Make sure to include all the copies of the application form, completed and signed. You’ll be asked for a document confirming your eligibility for a student visa. This usually comes from the host university and confirms that the university has admitted you for a period of study as a visiting student.
In addition, you often need a financial guarantee. This is a statement from your bank or a notarized statement from your family or from the program sponsor confirming their intention of providing you with funds sufficient to cover all your expenses in the country.

Australia

Australia requires a certificate of eligibility from the host university and a health report prepared by a physician on the official Australian government form. Procedures are being simplified for American students. Visa for Australia

Canada

Students going to Quebec must obtain a visa from the provincial government in addition to documents from the Canadian embassy and present them with their passport at the border, together with financial certification and a letter of admission from the host university. It might take one to two months to obtain the documents from Quebec. There are required to enter Canada if you plan to study in Quebec. For other provinces, apply for the visa to enter Canada at the border.
Visa for Canada

www.embassy.org/emassies/ca.html
www.cdnemb-washdc.org/
www.cdnemb-washdc.org/ (Canadian Embassy)

Germany

Students obtain a residence permit upon arrival. A medical examination might be required. Clearance from the police station in the city where you have your permanent address or your college police station, proof of sufficient funds, and health insurance are all required. Visa For Germany
(www.germany-info.org/newcontent/index_students_scholars.html)

U.K.

No advance visa application is required for U.S. students studying in the U.K. But citizens of other countries requir a visa before entering into UK for study. Visa for UK

Financial Certification

Most countries require students and their parents to provide some certification that they have the financial resources to take care of all the student’s needs while in their country. This helps to ensure that a student will not require financial assistance from the host country, either for medical treatment or living expenses. Sometimes, a sponsoring university provides a document showing that all of the program fees have been paid and the sponsor is providing everything the student needs. Sometimes, a statement or document needs to be notarized.

Health Insurance Documents

A few embassies require proof out of your insurance company that the health insurance is valid in their country. The France, for example, need a letter from your insurance provider on official letterhead confirming that the health insurance is actually valid in Portugal. This statement must be in very obvious English, understandable to persons who don't speak English nicely. Some insurance businesses write letters within legal terms which are difficult for the nonnative speaker of English to see and understand. This visa area might reject these letters and get for clearer types.

.

Required Immunizations or Medical Examinations

Other countries (including Australia) might require you to submit the results of a medical examination administered in accordance with their instructions (examples follow). This examination certifies that you are in good health that you won’t require any special treatment while in their country and that you do not carry certain infectious diseases.

Preparing and Submitting Your Visa Application

Read and follow the instructions very carefully. Assemble all the parts of your application exactly as instructed to do. Ask our study abroad office for assistance if you have nay questions. Your address in the country, unless you have the exact address of the place you will be staying, will be the host university. Your contact person in the country will be the resident director of your program, if you have one. If you are not going with a group from a U.S. university and you do not have a resident director for your program, you should put the host university’s international affairs office with which you have been dealing while making your arrangements. Your occupation is “student”. Submit all the documents, with your passport, by registered mail.

go to Top